Fiberblaze/Silicom Denmark FB8XG@V7695

Fibebrlaze 2x QSFP28 FPGA Card, Speedgrade 3, based on Xilinx Virtex V7, 288Mb QDRII+ 1/2 length, PCIe Gen 3 x8

SKU: FB8XG@V7695 Category:

The fb8XG@V7 series is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 40G and 10G Ethernet with a dual port QSFP+ network interface.

Network Interface
· IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
· Physical interface: 2 x QSFP+ ports
· Supported QSFP+ modules: include fan-out modulesfor
4x10G, Multi Mode SR (850 nm), SingleMode LR (1310 nm),
MultiMode LRM (1310 nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
· Data rate: 2 x 40 Gbit/s or 8 x 10 Gbit/s
· Ethernet PHY embedded in FPGA

HOST INTERFACE
· Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe
· PCIePCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3

Configuration
· 16-bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
· Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
· Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe
· Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)

ON-BOARD MEMORY
· 2 x 64-bit DDR3@1600MT/s 4 GB (total 8 GB memory)
· 1 x 36-bit QDRI I+@2200MT/s 144 Mb / 288 Mb / 576 Mb (optional)
· 1 x 36-bit RLD3@1600MT/s 1152 Mb
· 1 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage

ON-BOARD CLOCK
· PCIe clock: 100MHz
· 125 MHz oscillator
· 156.25 MHz oscillator
· 150 MHz oscillator for SATA (optional)

ENVIRONMENT
· Physical dimensions: Half length, standard height PCIe
· Power consumption: Less than 7W with uninitialized FPGA
· Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
· Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
· Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
· Passive cooling (no on-board fan required)
· Active cooling (optional)

ADDITIONAL BOARD SUPPORT
· On-board temperature sensor
· Board status LED
· FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
· PPS clock synchronization connector

Datasheet

Fiberblaze/Silicom Denmark FB8XG@V7695 Datasheet

Manufacturer